Grapeseed carrier oil, refined, filtered.
Vitis vinifera grapeseed oil
Our Grapeseed carrier oil is 100% pure.
SOURCE:Steam distillation from grape seeds.
CHARACTERISTICS: Grapeseed Oil is an ecologically sound product that is made from the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. Grapeseed oil is high in vitamin E and is 76% essential fatty acid, linoleic acid (also known as Omega 6). It is low in saturated fat, contains natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants (known as proanthocyninidins), and has a good shelf life. Very rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid. It's a light and penetrating oil for massage. Itís also used in lotions, balms, creams, and soap. The skin absorbs it easily; it has no perceptible odor. Since it is slightly astringent, it tightens and tones the skin. Will not aggravate acne. This is one oil that is nearly impossible to extract through cold pressure due to its very low oil yield.
It has an exceptionally fine texture, low odor, and a faint greenish hue. A popular massage oil base, do to its fine texture and low odor. Best blended with more nutritious carrier oils for beauty or skin treatments.
NOTE: Grapeseed oil will go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 3 to 6 Months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended and will prolong shelf life.

  Quan. Description Price
1. Grapeseed - refined - filtered - Vitis vinifera 4 oz (120 ml)
Item No. VO-07100-4
$7.00
2. Grapeseed - refined - filtered - Vitis vinifera 8 oz (240 ml)
Item No. VO-07100-8
$9.50
$11.25
All prices in US Dollars


FAQ. .About Us. .Shipping. .Contact Us. .Cleaning Nebulizer Tubes. .What are Hydrosols. .What are Carrier Oils.

Copyright © 2006-2011 Aromatherapy Complete.