Wheat Germ - refined - solvent free carrier oil.
Triticum vulgare wheat germ oil
Our Wheat Germ carrier oil is 100% pure.

Wheat Germ Oil (refined) is expeller pressed without the use of chemical solvents. This oil is light yellow in color and does not have the characteristic strong odor of unrefined wheat germ oil. Wheat Germ is rich in octacosanol—a potent source of energy prized by athletes; it is also rich in naturally occurring antioxidants including vitamin E and beta carotene, and also contains naturally-occurring phosphatides and phytosterols which assist in the digestion of fats. It has excellent skin care properties due to its low odor and good spread-ability. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, OTC pharmaceuticals, sun care and nutraceuticals to enhance cellular health
Rich in proteins, minerals and vitamins, especially vitamin E. Stimulates tissue regeneration and is exfellent for aging skin, wrinkles, scars, and stretch marks. Added to other less stable vegetable carrier oils (up to 15%) it can prolong their shelf-life due to its antioxidant properties. May cause sensitization in some individuals.

  Quan. Description Price
1. Wheat germ - refined - solvent free - Triticum vulgare 2 oz (60 ml)
Item No. VO-23250-2
$8.75
2. Wheat germ - refined - solvent free - Triticum vulgare 4 oz (120 ml)
Item No. VO-23250-4
$14.00
3. Wheat germ - refined - solvent free - Triticum vulgare 8 oz (240 ml)
Item No. VO-23250-8
$22.50
All prices in US Dollars


FAQ. .About Us. .Shipping. .Contact Us. .Cleaning Nebulizer Tubes. .What are Hydrosols. .What are Carrier Oils.

Copyright © 2006-2011 Aromatherapy Complete.